What does Forensic Use Only Mean?

For Forensic Use Only

Rapid Detect, INC. ("RDI") products that are labeled as FORENSIC USE ONLY are NOT for IN VITRO Diagnostic use and may not be used for medical or diagnostic purposes. A FORENSIC USE ONLY product MAY NOT be used in a clinical setting to diagnose or identify ailments, dependency or illness.

All Products labeled for FORENSIC USE ONLY are tests that have not been cleared by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) through the Section 510(k) pre-market notification process. FORENSIC USE ONLY test kits are not designed, tested, developed, or labeled for use in other settings, such as clinical diagnostics or other non-law enforcement settings, which fall outside of the scope of FDA's intended exercise of enforcement discretion for Forensic Use Only products.

In the United States of America, FORENSIC USE ONLY products may only be sold to companies or agencies associated with the criminal justice system. These agencies include, but are not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole and judicial courts and government agencies such as the Coast Guard, Department of Defense, Army, Navy, Marines and Air Force and laboratories performing forensic testing for these entities.

Products labeled as FORENSIC USE ONLY must NOT be distributed for "At home" or OTC - "Over the Counter" use in the Unites States and its territories. The product must NOT be marked or sold to end users through Internet distributions where the customer is unknown and may not fall into an allowable classification.

All products labeled as FORENSIC USE ONLY are only sold or distributed to Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Agencies, for example Prisons, Sheriff's Departments and Drug Courts. We do NOT sell or distribute to facilities such as Hospitals, Pain Clinics, or Employment Agencies. We do NOT sell these products for use at home or to Private Individuals. We will NOT ship any Oral Drug Tests to a residence. Orders will be verified before shipping.